• View Wishlist
  • Add to Wishlist
  • Shipping Info
  • Have Questions? 888.270.8797

Reclaimed Walnut Custom Hardwood Floors

Custom 4-8 Weeks for Delivery

One of the most luxurious reclaimed wood floors, reclaimed Walnut ranges from a rich dark brown to deep chocolate-purple in color that becomes more amber in tone as it ages. Walnut has a lighter beige sapwood and tight, dense straight and swirling grain pattern that finishes smooth under foot.
A Reclaimed Walnut Hardwood Floor is a custom product, and therefore, is NOT eligible for return.

Add to Quote
or
Call For Pricing

Description

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Boardbrokers salvages its Reclaimed Walnut in small batches. Primarily used for furniture, Walnut was not used frequently as a building material making it one of the rarest reclaimed hardwoods. A reclaimed Black Walnut floor complete with vintage character is the pinnacle in luxurious reclaimed flooring. An antique Walnut floor will include occasional nail holes, black oxide stains, checks, and tight knots to accentuate its beautifull rich dark color.
Collection: Reclaimed Wood Floors
Color: Chocolate Amber
Species: Reclaimed Walnut
Common Name: Black Walnut, Eastern Black Walnut, American Walnut
Type: Reclaimed or Antique Wood
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Wood Treatment: Custom Other
Kiln Dried: Yes
Finish: Custom Other
Botanical Name: Juglans nigra
Origin: Eastern United States, Midwestern United States
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Specifications

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Reclaimed Walnut is a softer hardwood and due to its relative softness it is not recommended for high traffic environments.
Board Dimensions: Custom
Construction: 11 Ply Engineered or Solid*
Face: Custom Cuts Available (Plain, Rift, Quartered, Rift & Quartered)
Veneer: 4mm, 6mm, or 8mm (Engineered Only)
Finish: Custom Other
Hand Finished: Yes
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Janka Rating: 1010
Wood Treatment: Custom Other
CARB Compliant: Yes
FSC Certified: Upon Request
Radiant Heat: Yes
Price per Sq. Ft: Call for Pricing
Sq. Ft per Box: 20’
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Reclaimed Walnut Custom Hardwood Floors

Pros Cons
Enter your Pros, separated by comma Enter your Cons, separated by comma


Shop with Confidence
Shop with Confidence
What Customers are Saying About Board Brokers
Thanks Board Brokers!!!
Amazing job!!!!!   Read More

— Alberto Morr (Los Angeles, CA)

Boardbrokers delivered beyond my expectations the floor looked great in their showroom but was incredible when installed. Their floor changed the whole look and feel of our house! I appreciate it e...   Read More

— Mario (San Diego, CA)

Board Brokers does not add but recommends adding an additional 5-10% to your base square footage to accommodate for overage

Board Brokers offers both engineered floors which have a 6mm top layer of finished wood bonded to a Baltic Birch base as well as 100% solid wood floors (custom order)