• View Wishlist
  • Add to Wishlist
  • Shipping Info
  • Have Questions? 888.270.8797

Reclaimed Red Oak Custom Hardwood Floors

Custom 4-8 Weeks for Delivery

A true classic, Reclaimed American Red Oak is highly desired for its durability and straight, tight, prominent grain patterns. Reclaimed Red Oak has darker reddish-brown heartwood with a lighter pinkish to light-brown sapwood. The color of reclaimed Red Oak is deeper than new wood due to the aging process.
A Reclaimed White Oak Hardwood Floor is a custom product, and therefore, is NOT eligible for return.

Add to Quote
or
Call For Pricing

Description

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Boardbrokers salvages its Reclaimed Red Oak from tobacco barns including exterior siding, joists, beams, and floors throughout Eastern Appalacia and Mid-western U.S. The natural beauty of this wood lays in its aged darker patina not available in new wood and unique grain characteristics. This floor features some insect marks, mineral streaking, tight knot structure, slight checking, and use elements such as peg holes and mortise pockets.
Collection: Reclaimed Wood Floors
Color: Light Pink to Reddish-brown
Species: Reclaimed Oak
Common Name: Northern Red Oak, Red Oak, Champion Oak
Type: Reclaimed or Antique Wood
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Wood Treatment: Custom Other
Kiln Dried: Yes
Finish: Custom Other
Botanical Name: Quercus rubra
Origin: Northeastern United States, Southeastern Canada Eastern United States, Midwestern United State
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Specifications

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Reclaimed Red Oak is one of the most durable hardwoods on the market with a strong resistance to dents and scratches. This floor is ideally suited for households with children or large pets.
Board Dimensions: Custom
Construction: 11 Ply Engineered or Solid*
Face: Custom Cuts Available (Plain, Rift, Quartered, Rift & Quartered)
Veneer: 4mm, 6mm, or 8mm (Engineered Only)
Finish: Custom Other
Hand Finished: Yes
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Janka Rating: 1260
Wood Treatment: Custom Other
CARB Compliant: Yes
FSC Certified: Upon Request
Radiant Heat: Yes
Price per Sq. Ft: Call for Pricing
Sq. Ft per Box: 20’
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Reclaimed Red Oak Custom Hardwood Floors

Pros Cons
Enter your Pros, separated by comma Enter your Cons, separated by comma


Shop with Confidence
Shop with Confidence
What Customers are Saying About Board Brokers
Boardbrokers delivered beyond my expectations the floor looked great in their showroom but was incredible when installed. Their floor changed the whole look and feel of our house! I appreciate it e...   Read More

— Mario (San Diego, CA)

I love the unique styles and quality of hardwoods from Board Brokers. The finishes were manipulated to create a signature wood floor for my project. Brandon Ernst has been extremely available by cu...   Read More

— Linda Allen - Linda Allen Design (Los Angeles , CA)

Board Brokers does not add but recommends adding an additional 5-10% to your base square footage to accommodate for overage

Board Brokers offers both engineered floors which have a 6mm top layer of finished wood bonded to a Baltic Birch base as well as 100% solid wood floors (custom order)