• View Wishlist
  • Add to Wishlist
  • Shipping Info
  • Have Questions? 888.270.8797

Reclaimed Hickory Custom Hardwood Floors

Custom 4-8 Weeks for Delivery

Reclaimed Hickory has a dramatic look with contrasting creamy tan sapwood and rich reddish-brown heartwood set upon a backdrop of bold flowing grain patterns and dark knots. The strongest hardwood, this floor is not just visually stunning but also wears well in high traffic.
A Reclaimed Hickory Hardwood Floor is a custom product, and therefore, is NOT eligible for return.

Add to Quote
or
Call For Pricing

Description

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Boardbrokers salvages its Reclaimed Hickory from barns and beams in the Midwest and Southern U.S. An extremely durable floor, reclaimed Hickory also has a lot of character with its dramatic color contrasts and light cracks, checks, wormholes, knots, and nail or peg holes. These elements make a reclaimed Hickory floor one of the most beautiful and stunning floors in the world.
Collection: Reclaimed Wood Floors
Color: Creamy Cappuccino and Espresso Swirl
Species: Reclaimed Hickory
Common Name: Mockernut Hickory, Red Hickory, Shagbark Hickory, Shellbark Hickory, Pecan, Bitternut Hickory
Type: Reclaimed or Antique Wood
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Wood Treatment: Custom Other
Kiln Dried: Yes
Finish: Custom Other
Botanical Name: Carya ovalis, Carya ovate, Carya tomentosa, Carya illinoinensis
Origin: North America
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Specifications

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Reclaimed Hickory is the hardest commercially available hardwood on the market making this floor perfect for high traffic including high heels, children, and pets. This floor features nail holes, worm holes, peg holes, and other characteristics of an antique floors former life.
Board Dimensions: Custom
Construction: 11 Ply Engineered or Solid*
Face: Custom Cuts Available (Plain, Rift, Quartered, Rift & Quartered)
Veneer: 4mm, 6mm, or 8mm (Engineered Only)
Finish: Custom Other
Hand Finished: Yes
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Janka Rating: 1820
Wood Treatment: Custom Other
CARB Compliant: Yes
FSC Certified: Upon Request
Radiant Heat: Yes
Price per Sq. Ft: Call for Pricing
Sq. Ft per Box: 20’
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Reclaimed Hickory Custom Hardwood Floors

Pros Cons
Enter your Pros, separated by comma Enter your Cons, separated by comma


Shop with Confidence
Shop with Confidence
What Customers are Saying About Board Brokers
Thanks Board Brokers!!!
Amazing job!!!!!   Read More

— Alberto Morr (Los Angeles, CA)

Boardbrokers delivered beyond my expectations the floor looked great in their showroom but was incredible when installed. Their floor changed the whole look and feel of our house! I appreciate it e...   Read More

— Mario (San Diego, CA)

Board Brokers does not add but recommends adding an additional 5-10% to your base square footage to accommodate for overage

Board Brokers offers both engineered floors which have a 6mm top layer of finished wood bonded to a Baltic Birch base as well as 100% solid wood floors (custom order)