• View Wishlist
  • Add to Wishlist
  • Shipping Info
  • Have Questions? 888.270.8797

Reclaimed Heart Pine Custom Hardwood Floors

Custom 4-8 Weeks for Delivery

Reclaimed Heart Pine, the wood that built America, is a true slow growth timber and the hardest of the softwoods. Heart Pine is prized for its beautiful gold, blood orange and pumpkin tones accented by silky pinkish-tan sapwood and tight, dark, distinctive growth rings. Heart Pine has a beautiful straight grain pattern that can be wavy on occasion.
A Reclaimed Heart Pine Hardwood Floor is a custom product, and therefore, is NOT eligible for return.

Add to Quote
or
Call For Pricing

Description

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Reclaimed Heart Pine is the heart wood of the Longleaf Pine that dominated the Southeastern forests of Colonial North America prior to clear-cut logging that reduced some 90 million acres to just 2.7 million today. An extremely slow grower, the Longleaf Pine takes up to 300 years to match the width and height of the first generation Pine’s that make up Boardbrokers reclaimed Heart Pine floors. Heart Pine is reclaimed from colonial homes, warehouses, factories. Having one of the tightest growth rings of any species, Heart Pine is loved for its amazing durability and warm, rich coloration.
Collection: Reclaimed Wood Floors
Color: Golden Pumpkin
Species: Reclaimed Heart Pine
Common Name: Longleaf Pine, Longleaf Yellow Pine, Southern Yellow Pine
Type: Reclaimed or Antique Wood
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Kiln Dried: Yes
Finish: Converstion-Varnish Sealers
Botanical Name: Pinus palustris
Origin: Southeastern and Eastern United States
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Specifications

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Reclaimed Heart Pine is available in three distinct grades which represent various percentages of heartwood found in a single plank. This floor features nail holes, worm holes, peg holes, and other characteristics of an antique floors former life.
Board Dimensions: Custom
Construction: 11 Ply Engineered or Solid*
Face: Custom Cuts Available (Plain, Rift, Quartered, Rift & Quartered)
Veneer: 4mm, 6mm, or 8mm (Engineered Only)
Finish: Converstion-Varnish Sealers
Hand Finished: Yes
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Janka Rating: 1225
CARB Compliant: Yes
FSC Certified: Upon Request
Radiant Heat: Yes
Price per Sq. Ft: Call for Pricing
Sq. Ft per Box: 20’
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Reclaimed Heart Pine Custom Hardwood Floors

Pros Cons
Enter your Pros, separated by comma Enter your Cons, separated by comma


Shop with Confidence
Shop with Confidence
What Customers are Saying About Board Brokers
I love the unique styles and quality of hardwoods from Board Brokers. The finishes were manipulated to create a signature wood floor for my project. Brandon Ernst has been extremely available by cu...   Read More

— Linda Allen - Linda Allen Design (Los Angeles , CA)

Thanks Board Brokers!!!
Amazing job!!!!!   Read More

— Alberto Morr (Los Angeles, CA)

Board Brokers does not add but recommends adding an additional 5-10% to your base square footage to accommodate for overage

Board Brokers offers both engineered floors which have a 6mm top layer of finished wood bonded to a Baltic Birch base as well as 100% solid wood floors (custom order)