• View Wishlist
  • Add to Wishlist
  • Shipping Info
  • Have Questions? 888.270.8797

Reclaimed Elm Custom Hardwood Floors

Custom 4-8 Weeks for Delivery

Reclaimed Elm, a rare American Classic, is light in color with heartwood ranging from light beige/grey to medium reddish-brown with characteristic varying grey swirling grains and markings. Almost extinct due to Dutch Elm Disease, this floor has traces of nail holes and insect markings from its former life.
A Reclaimed Elm Hardwood Floor is a custom product, and therefore, is NOT eligible for return.

Add to Quote
or
Call For Pricing

Description

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Reclaimed Elm, a great versatile flooring choice, has a long and straight grain with a complex pattern. This floor will feature typical antique flooring characteristics such as knots, nail holes, and variable heartwood content while providing a good range of color from light grey to reddish brown. A tree dear to American history make this rare wood a part of your design.
Collection: Reclaimed Wood Floors
Color: Grey Sky to Pale Rusty Brown
Species: Reclaimed Elm
Common Name: American Elm, White Elm, Red Elm, Slippery Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm,
Type: Reclaimed or Antique Wood
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Kiln Dried: Yes
Finish: Converstion-Varnish Sealers
Botanical Name: Ulmus Americana(American Elm) or Ulmus rubra (Red Elm)
Origin: Eastern North America (East Florida to Quebec and West Nova Scotia to British Columbia)
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Specifications

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Now extremely rare and only available in reclaimed timbers, North American reclaimed elm comes in two species either American Elm or Red Elm. Elm’s excellent drying ability increases floor stability and reduces movement. Elm’s tight and sometimes interlocking grain creates a natural resistance to splitting and tolerates water better than most species.
Board Dimensions: Custom
Construction: 11 Ply Engineered or Solid*
Face: Custom Cuts Available (Plain, Rift, Quartered, Rift & Quartered)
Veneer: 4mm, 6mm, or 8mm (Engineered Only)
Finish: Converstion-Varnish Sealers
Hand Finished: Yes
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Janka Rating: 830
CARB Compliant: Yes
FSC Certified: Upon Request
Radiant Heat: Yes
Price per Sq. Ft: Call for Pricing
Sq. Ft per Box: 20’
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Reclaimed Elm Custom Hardwood Floors

Pros Cons
Enter your Pros, separated by comma Enter your Cons, separated by comma


Shop with Confidence
Shop with Confidence
What Customers are Saying About Board Brokers
I love the unique styles and quality of hardwoods from Board Brokers. The finishes were manipulated to create a signature wood floor for my project. Brandon Ernst has been extremely available by cu...   Read More

— Linda Allen - Linda Allen Design (Los Angeles , CA)

Thanks Board Brokers!!!
Amazing job!!!!!   Read More

— Alberto Morr (Los Angeles, CA)

Board Brokers does not add but recommends adding an additional 5-10% to your base square footage to accommodate for overage

Board Brokers offers both engineered floors which have a 6mm top layer of finished wood bonded to a Baltic Birch base as well as 100% solid wood floors (custom order)