• View Wishlist
  • Add to Wishlist
  • Shipping Info
  • Have Questions? 888.270.8797

Reclaimed Douglass Fir Custom Hardwood Floors

Custom 4-8 Weeks for Delivery

Reclaimed Douglas Fir is light reddish-brown in coloration, characterized by its rich orange patina. This Northwestern pine conveys a historic and nostalgic look often associated with the American Wild West. Great for cottages, beach homes, ski lodges, and country cabins.
A Reclaimed Douglas Fir Hardwood Floor is a custom product, and therefore, is NOT eligible for return.

Add to Quote
or
Call For Pricing

Description

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Douglas Fir is typically reclaimed in large quantities from factories and warehouses built in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It has pronounced growth rings with a mostly straight grain pattern but can also be wavy or spiraled. Characteristics of this wood are round knots, dark stain around old nail holes, and possible infrequent bolt holes. Color ranges from pink to pumpkin which will redden over time.
Collection: Reclaimed Wood Floors
Color: Pale Copper
Species: Reclaimed Douglass Fir
Common Name: British Columbian Pine, Oregon Pine, Red Fir, Douglastree
Type: Reclaimed or Antique Wood
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Kiln Dried: Yes
Finish: Custom Other
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Origin: Northwestern North America (Pacific Northwest)
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Specifications

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Reclaimed Douglas Fir is the hardest of the softwoods and often has a very tight grain pattern typical of old growth woods. This wood is an excellent choice for flooring and has a superior weight to strength ratio. Reclaimed Douglas Fir and Heart Pine are very similar in appearance and are often used as an alternative to the other if one species inventory does not meet job specifications.
Board Dimensions: Custom
Construction: 11 Ply Engineered or Solid*
Face: Custom Cuts Available (Plain, Rift, Quartered, Rift & Quartered)
Veneer: 4mm, 6mm, or 8mm (Engineered Only)
Finish: Custom Other
Hand Finished: Yes
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Janka Rating: 660
CARB Compliant: Yes
FSC Certified: Upon Request
Radiant Heat: Yes
Price per Sq. Ft: Call for Pricing
Sq. Ft per Box: 20’
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Reclaimed Douglass Fir Custom Hardwood Floors

Pros Cons
Enter your Pros, separated by comma Enter your Cons, separated by comma


Shop with Confidence
Shop with Confidence
What Customers are Saying About Board Brokers
I love the unique styles and quality of hardwoods from Board Brokers. The finishes were manipulated to create a signature wood floor for my project. Brandon Ernst has been extremely available by cu...   Read More

— Linda Allen - Linda Allen Design (Los Angeles , CA)

Boardbrokers delivered beyond my expectations the floor looked great in their showroom but was incredible when installed. Their floor changed the whole look and feel of our house! I appreciate it e...   Read More

— Mario (San Diego, CA)

Board Brokers does not add but recommends adding an additional 5-10% to your base square footage to accommodate for overage

Board Brokers offers both engineered floors which have a 6mm top layer of finished wood bonded to a Baltic Birch base as well as 100% solid wood floors (custom order)