• View Wishlist
  • Add to Wishlist
  • Shipping Info
  • Have Questions? 888.270.8797

Reclaimed Chestnut Custom Hardwood Floors

Custom 4-8 Weeks for Delivery

Reclaimed Chestnut ranges from a rich light brown to medium cocoa in coloration and has a characteristic strong straight grain pattern, often accompanied by insect markings or “worm holes.”
A Reclaimed Chestnut Hardwood Floor is a custom product, and therefore, is NOT eligible for return.

Add to Quote
or
Call For Pricing

Description

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY This fast growing giant of Eastern North American Forests was once an important source of lumber and prized for its nuts, but now is virtually extinct, devastated by the Chestnut blight of the early 1900’s. Available exclusively in its reclaimed form, American Chestnut is salvaged from old barns and houses along the Appalachian mountain chain. With a medium hardness and weight it has various degrees of worminess, nail and spike holes, and stains from rustic metals. This floor is considered among the most warm and rustic of reclaimed floors.
Color: Golden Honey to Dark Cocoa
Species: Reclaimed Chestnut
Common Name: America Chestnut
Type: Reclaimed or Antique Wood
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Kiln Dried: Yes
Finish: Custom Other
Botanical Name: Castanea dantana
Origin: Eastern North America (Endangered Species)
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Specifications

BOARD BROKERS FLOORING WARRANTY Reclaimed Chestnut is more rustic than many reclaimed woods often recognizable by an attractive worm wood pattern, and straight grain, and rich light brown to cocoa coloration.
Board Dimensions: Custom
Construction: 11 Ply Engineered or Solid*
Face: Custom Cuts Available (Plain, Rift, Quartered, Rift & Quartered)
Veneer: 4mm, 6mm, or 8mm (Engineered Only)
Finish: Custom Other
Hand Finished: Yes
Treatment: All Custom Treatments Available
Janka Rating: 540
CARB Compliant: Yes
FSC Certified: Upon Request
Radiant Heat: Yes
Price per Sq. Ft: Call for Pricing
Sq. Ft per Box: 20’
Warranty: 25 Yr Residential / 5 yr Commercial / Lifetime Structural

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Reclaimed Chestnut Custom Hardwood Floors

Pros Cons
Enter your Pros, separated by comma Enter your Cons, separated by comma


Shop with Confidence
Shop with Confidence
What Customers are Saying About Board Brokers
Boardbrokers delivered beyond my expectations the floor looked great in their showroom but was incredible when installed. Their floor changed the whole look and feel of our house! I appreciate it e...   Read More

— Mario (San Diego, CA)

Thanks Board Brokers!!!
Amazing job!!!!!   Read More

— Alberto Morr (Los Angeles, CA)

Board Brokers does not add but recommends adding an additional 5-10% to your base square footage to accommodate for overage

Board Brokers offers both engineered floors which have a 6mm top layer of finished wood bonded to a Baltic Birch base as well as 100% solid wood floors (custom order)